January started off my year of reading really strong!
I read a total of eleven books in January–one was a reread, two were audiobooks and the rest were print books. Most of the books I read were either four of five star reads that I truly enjoyed reading.
Here is a short summary of the books I read in January:
Nothing to See Here by Kevin Wilson
4/5 stars
This was my book club’s pick for January, so I reread it. I initially read it a few years ago, not long after it was released. My reading experience was even better this time around. I had more empathy for the protagonist, Lillian and saw her as a more well-rounded character than the first time I read this novel. In Nothing to See Here, Lillian is asked by her former best friend and roommate to care for her two step-children. There’s only one problem–these children catch on fire when they are angry. This is a story of found family and finding out what it takes to care for another as a mother would.
Home by Marilynne Robinson
4/5 stars
I am slowly making my way through the Gilead series of books by Pulitzer Prize winning author, Marilynne Robinson. Home is the second in that series, told from the perspective of Glory Boughton, a middle-aged woman who has returned to Gilead to care for her dying father. Her brother, Jack–the prodigal son of the family who has been gone for twenty years–comes home to find refuge and make peace with his troubled past. Home is about family, secrets, forgiveness, love, death and faith. It is a quiet book that demands to be read slowly and savored.
South to America by Imani Perry
4/5 stars
I listened to the audiobook of South to America on Libro.fm. This non-fiction book is a journey through the American South, exploring its history, rituals and landscapes. It also presents an argument for why you must understand the South in order to understand America. Perry does an excellent job of showing that the meaning of American is linked with the South and that our understanding of its history and culture is the key to understanding our nation as a whole. Throughout this journey, the author beautifully weaves stories of immigrant communities, artists, enslaved people, unsung heroes, her own ancestors and her life experiences to create a unique and insightful tapestry portraying the South. My knowledge of the South I thought I knew grew and was challenged as I read this book. This would be a great read for Black History Month if you’re looking for something engaging to read.
Finlay Donovan is Killing It by Elle Cosimano
4/5 stars
I received this book for Christmas this year along with the second book in the series, which I plan to read this month. This was such a fun read–I actually laughed out loud several times while reading it and that almost never happens to me. Finlay Donoval is a recently divorced single mother and struggling writer who is completely stressed out trying to make ends meet before her husband sues for custody of their two children. She is mistaken for a contract killer while discussing the plot for a new novel with her agent and becomes caught up in a crime and real-life murder investigation. This was a fun, witty, light-hearted, yet engaging read!!
Signal Fires by Dani Shapiro
5/5 stars
Signal Fires by Dani Shapiro started out a streak of three books I read in a row that were really sad–they all dealt with grief, tragedy and death. Turns out, I love really sad, heartbreaking novels. Ha! Signal Fires is a story about two families who are bound together across generations by an unspeakable tragedy. It is quite possibly that the reason things spin out of control is because the initial tragedy is not ever spoken of. As the lives and fates of the two families at the center of this book become entwined, the unspoken of past comes hurtling back and a chain of events is set in motion that will transform these families forever. This is the first novel I’ve read by Dani Shapiro and I will definitely be looking at her backlist with more interest. This book was engaging, emotional, riveting and so hard to put down.
We Are the Light by Matthew Quick
5/5 stars
We Are the Light is a book about grief and the daily miracle of love. It centers around Lucas Goodgame, someone who everyone in his small town sees as a hero after a horrific tragedy. The novel is told through a series of letters Lucas is writing to his Jungian therapist. When an eighteen year old young man who has been ostracized by the community camps out in Lucas’s backyard, an unlikely alliance takes shape and brings healing to a community. The twists and turns in this story were somewhat shocking and the story was gripping. This is a story of hope and healing that will stay with me for a long time.
Someday Maybe by Onyi Nwabineli
4/5 stars
Oh, the grief in Someday Maybe was palpable. This novel is about a young woman’s emotional journey through unimaginable loss. We witness Eve’s struggles through the entire grief process as she is supported by her tight-knit Nigerian family and a posse of friends. This is both beautiful and heartbreaking. It was overwhelming at times as well. I have to admit that I became frustrated with Eve and her unwillingness to move forward at times–just as her family and friends who brilliantly stood by her side throughout this gut-wrenching grieving process.
Sea of Tranquility by Emily St. John Mandel
3/5 stars
I came to the revelation while reading Sea of Tranquility that I am just not a science-fiction reader. I did not enjoy trying to piece together what was actually going on here, I didn’t find it engaging, nor did I connect with the characters. At its core, Sea of Tranquility is a novel of time travel and metaphysics that attempts to capture the reality of our “current moment”. I’m not sure that it actually captured anything for me–but it is a beloved book by many. There was just one story arc that I enjoyed and wished it was more of a focus.
Followers by Megan Angelo
5/5 stars
If you want a book to freak you out about the dangers of social media and influencer culture, Followers would be the book for you! It is the story of two ambitious friends, the dark choices they make, and the moment that changes the world as we know it forever. I don’t want to say much more than that and give the story away. I very much enjoyed this, but I know it’s not going to be for everyone–especially those that don’t want to question social media and its grip on our culture and society.
Age of Vice by Deepti Kapoor
4/5 stars
Wow…this book was such an intense ride! I love a novel set in a place and culture that I am unfamiliar with, but want to know more about. Age of Vice is set in India–transporting readers from the dusty villages of Uttar Pradesh to the urban energy of New Delhi. This was fast paced and gripping–it was like witnessing a movie that explores money, pleasure, power and family ties. I could not put this book down and found myself putting off real life chores and responsibilities in favor of sinking into this story over and over again. I would have appreciated a more complete ending, maybe it was perfect just as it is. It definitely left me wanting just a bit more.
What Lies in the Woods by Kate Alice Marshall
4/5 stars
This mystery/thriller novel was just the escape I needed for some distraction during a very stressful weekend. I became consumed with reading this to distract my mind from other concerns and I am thankful to this book for that! Twenty-two years ago, Naomi was attacked at the end of a summer where she and her two best friends became caught up in playing a game of imagination and magic called the Goddess Game. She miraculously survived being stabbed seventeen times and lived to identify her killer–so she thought. The girls’ testimony put away a serial killer and they became heroes in their small town. We soon find out, though, that the girls were liars. One of them is killed after telling the others that she wants to reveal the truth. This puts Naomi on a quest to find out what really happened in the woods that summer.
How was your reading month?