As fall set in and we are getting closer to the winter season, I feel myself slowing down. I am taking everything slower–including my reading–and finding space to truly settle into my reading time.
In November I read a total of six books and all of them except one was a four or five star rated book for me. Two of the six were on audio.
Here are the books I read in November 2022:
Our Missing Hearts by Celeste Ng
4/5 stars
I’m going to be both haunted by and inspired by this captivating story for some time. Haunted by the way that is is rooted in the very real dangers of “othering” and blaming those unlike ourselves in times of crisis. Haunted by the history within our country and our world of separating children for political gain. Inspired by the importance of and emphasis on story and storytelling to create change. I really loved this book, I only wish that the ending was happier and more complete.
I’m Glad My Mom Died by Jennette McCurdy
4/5 stars
Wow…what an incredibly honest memoir. Jennette’s story was vunerable and touched on so many fascinating topics from childhood acting to an abusive parent relationship. I applaud her bravery in telling her story in such an honest way and really wish her all the best in her healing journey.
Deamon Copperhead by Barbara Kingsolver
5/5 stars
Demon Copperhead was utterly captivating. It was everything I love in a novel…from the narrative voice to the social issues it spoke to. It was quite the ride to read and I loved every minute of it!
Upgrade by Blake Crouch
3/5 stars
I really wanted to like this much more than I did. I listened to this on audio as I did with Recursion, a previous book by Blake Crouch. This was too muddled down by the science-y studd of genetics that I could not force my brain to understand or care about. I also didn’t connec with the characters and really didn’t care about anything that was happening to them. I enjoyed the epilogue and what the author had to say there.
The Many Daughters of Afong Moy by Jamie Ford
4/5 stars
This was a highly anticipated book for me, especially after waiting for MONTHS for my Book of the Month order from August to arrive through the miliatry post office. This story was expansive and at times it was hard to go back and forth between the characters. Keeping their stories straight was a challenge, especially in the beginning. I end up enjoying the story and thought the concept of inherited traumas was explored in a really interesting way.
Daisy Darker by Alice Feeney
4/5 stars
This was such a fun thriller slash family drama story to read! I figured out the twist that is revealed at the end about two thirds of the way through, but it was still enjoyable to see how it all came together.
What did you read this month? Will any of these end up on your TBR list?