Now that we’re almost half-way through the month of December, I’m finally posting my November reading wrap-up. I have big goals to do more book reviews in the new year, but for now, I am really enjoying these monthly reading wrap-up posts.
I read six really great books last month and I’m excited to share my thoughts on them with you.
The Witch Elm by Tana French
I read The Trespasser by Tana French last year and fell in love with her writing, so I was anticipating the release of The Witch Elm, her newest book.
I used a gift card I had for Barnes and Nobles and picked it up the day after it released.
The Witch Elm is the story of Toby, a successful, happy-go-lucky young man whose life takes a drastic turn after he is beaten by two burglars in his home and left for dead. As he is struggling to recover from his injuries, he goes
As detectives work on solving this case, Toby has to face reality that his past may not be what he thought is was.
I enjoyed this story and the way that Tana French wrote it. It touches on themes of identity and the role that luck plays in our lives and what we become.
Goodreads Rating: 3/5 stars
Americanah by Chimamanda Ngozi Adichie
I listened to this book on Audible and I loved it so very much!
This book is set in America and Nigeria and I loved listening it because of the accent of the narrator that really brought it to life.
Americanah is the love story of Ifemelu and Obinze. They fell in love when they were young and eventually they both left military-ruled Nigeria for the West. Ifemelu goes to America where she is forced to grapple with what it means to be black for the first time. Obinze had hoped to join her there, but instead he is forced into a dangerous, undocumented life in London.
Fifteen years later the two of them reunite and ignite their passion for one another and for their homeland of Nigeria.
I love learning about the country of Nigeria as it was told through this novel. I also loved hearing the perspectives on race and privilege in America.
Goodreads rating: 4/5 stars
Nine Perfect Strangers by Liane Moriarty
Liane Moriarty has become a favorite author of mine and I was hearing so many good things about her newest novel, Nine Perfect Strangers, that I chose it as my Book of the Month pick for November.
Nine Perfect Strangers is the story of nine strangers who meet at a remote health resort. They are all at this health resort that claims to offer a changed life at the end of ten days, for different reasons. None of them has any idea just how challenging and absolutely insane the next ten days will prove to be.
This novel was a page turner and a fun read. It was the perfect escape read that kept me entertained for days.
Goodreads rating: 4/5 stars
Unsheltered by Barbara Kingsolver
This was another Book of the Month pick for me and my first book by Barbara Kingsolver.
Unsheltered follows the story of two families living in similar dilapidated houses in two very different, but maybe not so different, time periods.
Willa Knox in the current time period has arrived at middle age with seemingly nothing to show for it. She, along with her husband, daughter and ailing father-in-law have moved into an inherited home that is falling apart. She begins to investigate the history of her home in hopes of attaining a grant and discovers a kindred spirit from the 1880s, Thatcher Greenwood.
Thatcher Greenwood is a science teacher who finds himself under attack in his community for telling the truth and standing for his beliefs.
At its core, Unsheltered is the story of two families in two centuries, living in very similar situations on the corner of “Sixth and Plum” as they navigate the challenges of surviving in a world of major cultural shifts.
This was a much slower read for me. I was frustrated with the main character, Willa Knox, for her whininess. I found it to be incredibly annoying and counter-productive for the story.
Goodreads rating: 3/5 stars
For Better and Worse by Margot Hunt
This suspense/mystery/thriller novel was another add-on for my November Book of the Month. It was fast paced and a page turner the kept me reading for more.
It is the story of Natalie and Will Clarke, two law students discuss getting away with the perfect murder on their first date. These two eventually marry and become very different lawyers. Natalie is a successful defense attorney and Will is an average contract worker who ends up drifting from the marriage.
When their son is in danger, Natalie takes matters into her own hands and forces Will to become involved in a murder and cover-up.
For Better and Worse was just a good, entertaining escapist read for me. It was great to get a break from heavier reading.
Goodreads rating: 4/5 stars
Just Mercy by Bryan Stevenson
Just Mercy was another Audible read/listen for me. Its subtitle is “A Story of Justice and Redemption“.
In this important read, Bryan Stevenson tells a powerfully true story about the potential for mercy to redeem us. It is a call to fix the broken system of justice in our country.
As a young lawyer, Stevenson founded the Equal Justice Initiative, a legal practice dedicated
Just Mercy was eye-opening to me and it forced me to grapple with my thoughts on justice, mercy and a very broken system.
Goodreads rating: 4/5 stars
November was a delightful month of reading!! What did you read in November?