August was an incredible reading month for me!!
I’ve been debating back and forth whether I should post reading wrap-ups of the months I’ve missed or just forge ahead. I ultimately chose the latter, to post August’s reading wrap-up and try my very best to keep up with posting wrap-ups going forward.
Of the books I read, four of them were on audio. I’m doing a lot more driving here in El Paso, taking kids to school and activities. All of that driving gives me lots of listening time. AND I’ve been working on puzzles regularly and that is another time when I do a lot of audio book listening. Oh, yes, I’ve also been listening to podcasts or audio books on my morning walks–all of this adds up to a ton of reading time with audio and I am really loving that!
I read a total of ten books in August and I enjoyed most of them immensely. There were only two three-star books this month–the rest were either four of five-star reads!
Here’s a look at the books I read in August along with a short review:
Tom Lake by Ann Patchett
5/5 stars
This was a delightful listen on audio (it’s read by Meryl Streep)!! Tom Lake centers around a family that runs a cherry orchard in Northern Michigan and is brough together during COVID. The mother is telling her story of her youth and involvement in theater and relationship with famous actor Peter Duke. This is full of nostalgia, it examines youthful love vs. married love, and layered family dynamics. It is hopeful and sweet!!
The Soulmate by Sally Hepworth
3/5 stars
The Soulmate by Sally Hepworth was a very okay read for me. Sally Hepworth is a must-read author for me. This wasn’t my favorite of hers, but I enjoyed it enough that I read it all the way through. My biggest problem was with the narrarator that I didn’t quite “gel” with.
The Covenant of Water by Abraham Verghese
5/5 stars
I knew I would be reading The Covenant of Water as soon as I saw that Abraham Verghese had a new book coming out. His previous work, Cutting for Stone, is one of my all time favorites and a book I have plans to reread. It was an added bonus that this book was chosen by Oprah as one of her picks and she hyped it so much!!! That hype was well deserved because I absolutely LOVED this epic tale set in South India. My favorite books span large swaths of time and connect people in unique ways–I loved this about The Covenant of Water. It was a story of love, faith, and medicine that truly highlighted the beauty of a culture I wasn’t previously familiar with.
Dopesick: Dealers, Doctors and the Drug Company that Addicted America by Beth Macy
4/5 stars
I listened to this on audio and it was a very interesting read on a topic I want to learn more about, I became interested in reading this after hearing Barbara Kingsolver mention it on her podcast with Ezra Klein. The opioid drug addiction and its impact on small communities in our country is astounding, and I wanted to learn more about that history. I’m glad I read this and I want to read more about this topic.
None of This is True by Lisa Jewell
4/5 stars
None of This is True was a really fun read!! This type of psychological thriller is one that I usually enjoy, but don’t necessarily love. Well, I loved this one and had such a fun experience with reading it! I was hooked and compelled to read this every chance I got.
Clytemnestra by Costanza Casati
5/5 stars
What a fascinating retelling of a Greek mythology character that I’ve been intrigued by! Ever since reading the Trojan Wars to my kids in homeschool, I was interested in the story of Clytemnestra, so I knew this was a must-read as soon as I heard about it on the Popcast. I listened to this on audio, but I think it would have been just as good to read in book form. I loved getting a different prespective on this strong female character and I also loved the way Casati made her real through her writing.
Hello Stranger by Katherine Center
5/5 stars
Katherine Center is another must-read author for me and Hello Stranger did not disappoint. I am not typically a huge fan of romance or romantic comedies, but Center’s books are always a hit for me. I love the way she writes strong female protagonists. With Hello Stranger the main character, Sadie, is diagnosed with “face blindness”, which is an actual read medical condition. I was obsessed with learning more about this. Any book that has me googling something new is a definite win!
Bye, Baby by Carola Lovering
4/5 stars
I read Bye, Baby as an ARC (advanced reader copy) and I really enjoyed it. You can read my full review here. Carola Lovering was a new author to me, but I will be reading more of her works. The expected release date of this book is March 2024.
How to Stay Married: The Most Insane Love Story Ever Told by Harrison Scott Key
3/5 stars
I listened to this audiobook after hearing it raved about by several readers I align with. I did not get the hype around this book. The author came across as arrogant and off-putting. The entire story feels unfinished and not ready for public consumption so that also made me feel uncomfortable. My initial rating of three stars is one I am considering lowering because the more I sit with this book, the less I like it.
Happiness Falls by Angie Kim
4/5 stars
Happiness Falls is the second book I read by author Angie Kim and I will continue to read everything she puts out. She has an excellent way of writing about a family and their complicated struggles in a very nuanced way. Happiness Falls centers around a missing father and his son who is unable to communicate because of a disability. There were so many aspects to this story and the family’s domestic life that kept me guessing as to what really happened to this father. I wasn’t every really sure what (or who) to believe. I was compelled to soak up every word of this novel in order to find out what really happened.
Thanks for joining me as I recap what I read in August…I hope to be back soon for September’s wrap-up post!